Valparaiso, Chile

Program

Monday

09:00-10:00
Registration.
10:00-10:05
Welcome and Practical Anouncements.
10:05-11:05
Tutorial by Aarne Ranta (Part I).
11:05-11:30
Coffee Break.
11:30-12:30
Tutorial by Luca Vigano (Part I).
12:30-14:00
Lunch.
14:00-15:00
Invited Talk 1: Juha Kontinen.

"Dependence Logic".

15:00-15:30
Coffee break.
15:30-17:00
Contributed talks: Lambda-calculus and Unification.
Alexander Baumgartner and Temur Kutsia.

"Unranked Second-Order Anti-Unification".

Alessandra Di Pierro and Federica Panarotto.

"A Calculus of Anyons".

Beniamino Accattoli and Claudio Sacerdoti Coen.

"On the Value of Variables".

19:30-...
Dinner at Hotel Fauna (http://faunahotel.cl).

Tuesday

09:00-10:00
Invited Talk 2: Kazushige Terui.

"Intersection Types for Normalization and Verification".

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break.
10:30-12:30
Contributed talks: Proof Theory.
Sergio Abriola, María Emilia Descotte and Santiago Figueira.

"Definability for Downward and Vertical XPath on Data Trees."

Ori Lahav and Yoni Zohar.

"On the Construction of Analytic Sequent Calculi for Sub-classical Logics".

Liron Cohen and Arnon Avron.

"Ancestral Logic: a Proof Theoretical Study".

Dan Willard.

"On the Broader Epistemological Significance of Self-Justifying Axiom Systems.

12:30-14:00
Lunch.
14:00-15:00
Tutorial by Aarne Ranta (Part II).
15:00-15:30
Coffee break.
15:30-16:30
Tutorial by Luca Vigano (Part II).
16:30-17:30
Invited Talk 3: Veronica Becher.

"On Normal Numbers".

17:45-18:15
Tribute to Grigory Mints by Solomon Feferman.

Wednesday

9:00-10:00
Invited Talk 4: Luca Vigano.

"Modal AND Temporal Deduction Systems for Quantum State Transformations".

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break.
10:30-11:30
Contributed talks: Modal Logic & Model checking I.
Juliana Küster, Filipe Bowles and Petrucio Viana.

"On Distributed Stochastic Logics for Mobile Systems."

Petr Cintula and Carles Noguera.

"Modal logics of uncertainty with two layer-syntax: a general completeness theorem."

11:30-12:30
Invited Talk 5: Thomas Wilke.

"Backward Deterministic Buchi Automata".

12:30-14:00
Lunch.
14:00-21:00
Excursion to Pablo Neruda's houses, Casa de Isla Negra.
.
Dinner at Restaurant Macerado (http://www.macerado.cl/).

Thursday

9:00-10:00
Invited Talk 6: Aarne Ranta.

"Syntax and Semantics for Translation".

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break.
10:30-12:30
Contributed talks: Argumentation, Nonmonotonic Reasoning, Knowledge.
Gustavo Bodanza and Claudio Andrés Alessio.

"Reinstatement and the Requirement of Maximal Specificity on Argument Systems.

Zoltán Ésik and Panos Rondogiannis.

"Theorems on Pre-fixed Points of Non-Monotonic Functions with Applications in Logic Programming and Formal Grammars".

Ivano Ciardelli.

"Interrogative Dependencies and the Constructive Content of Inquisitive Proofs".

Zachary Heckle and Pavel Naumov.

"Common Knowledge Semantics of Armstrong's Axioms".

12:30-14:00
Lunch.
14:00-15:00
Contributed talks: Modal Logic & Model checking II.
Carlos Areces, Hans van Ditmarsch, Raul Fervari and François Schwarzentruber.

"Logics with Copy and Remove".

Ruan Carvalho, Lais Andrade, Anjolina De Oliveira and Ruy De Queiroz.

"Sequentialization for N-Graphs via Sub-N-Graphs".